Investment gold
Gold price today
The spot price is the wholesale price of one troy ounce (31.1035 g) of pure gold on the international market. It changes every few seconds during trading hours.
Live price · Spot price of gold
€3,663.74
per troy ounce
- per gram
- €117.79
- per kilogram
- €117,792
Updated
Gold and silver prices
MetalUnitPrice, EUR
Gold1 gram€117.79
Gold1 troy ounce€3,663.74
Gold1 kilogram€117,792
Silver1 gram€1.637
Silver1 troy ounce€50.92
Silver1 kilogram€1,637
Platinum1 gram€46.93
Platinum1 troy ounce€1,459.82
Investment gold
Gold value calculator
Gold price questions
Why is the price of a coin higher than the spot price?
Minting, transport, insurance and dealer margin are added on top of the metal. On a one-ounce coin this premium is usually 3 to 6 %.
Is investment gold taxed?
Investment gold (bars of 995 fineness and above, and bullion coins) is exempt from VAT across the EU. Capital gains tax applies when you sell at a profit, following the rules of your country.
How often is the price updated?
This page reads the market price when it opens and refreshes it every minute.